There are those who say that the whales are Colombian, since they travel 8,500 kilometers from Antarctica to the warm sea of the Pacific where their offspring are born, the whales. This spectacle of nature can only be appreciated for the season from June to October in Nuquí, Solano Bay, Gorgona National Natural Park and Uramba Bahía Málaga National Natural Park, in Colombia.
If you dare to live this experience, we tell you some curiosities of the whales and their offspring so that you are well informed to observe them:
Before starting their trip from Antarctica, the whales are prepared by eating up to 1 ton of fish and plankton daily. They should eat those daily amounts to survive their long journey and be prepared for breastfeeding.
They dance to make their couples fall in love
During the mating season, the males delight the females with their song that lasts between 15 to 20 minutes, standing on their backs and diving several meters into the water they emit these songs that attract the females for mating.
How long does the pregnancy of the whales last?
The pregnancy of a humpback whale lasts approximately 12 months and when its calf is born, it ingests up to six hundred liters of milk per day; and could double your weight in a week, fantastic! Don't you think ?.
A big family
The adult humpback whales weigh between twenty-five and forty tons and can also measure up to eighteen meters and for you to be more surprised the females will always be the largest in the clan. But calm that when a calf is born it barely measures 4 meters, a very small character among his family, don't you think?
Hunt Your Hunting
Whales until a few years ago were very threatened by commercial whaling, thus bringing their species almost to the brink of extinction but now with the new world protection laws whale populations are gradually regenerating.
Colombia the house of the Whales Yubartas
Colombia is part of the International Whaling Commission since 2010, creating law 1348 of 2009 and a protection sentence in 2010. Colombia hosts a defending position against the lethal and extractive use of cetaceans.
We hope that with these data you will be encouraged to see the whales and their small whales. Remember that it is important that you make your contribution to the conservation of cetaceans, we know that with your help great changes will be achieved.