It is the interest of ColombiaTours.Travel to safeguard the privacy of the user's personal information obtained through the ColombiaTours.Travel Website, for which it undertakes to adopt a privacy policy in accordance with this statement.

The user acknowledges that the entry of personal information is done voluntarily through comments or records on our website.

ColombiaTours.Travel may collect the following user information:

  • Name, surname, phone number and email.
  • Notes regarding customer contact preferences.
  • Publications, comments or other identifying information that a person may choose to voluntarily submit on our platform.

 

What do we do with the information we collect?

The information we collect is used to understand the user's needs and offer a better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Maintenance of internal records.
  • Contact for sales, marketing, business development or association purposes.
  • Use of information to improve our services.
  • The possibility of sending promotional emails about our promotions, upcoming events or other information that we think you may find interesting.
  • Communication by email or telephone for market research or satisfaction surveys.
  • Use of the information to customize the website according to the interests of the user.

 

How we use cookies

ColombiaTours.Travel uses cookies for Google AdWords, Google Analytics, Bing, Facebook and LinkedIn to advertise and sell in the market through the Internet. These platforms will show the relevant ads for the user, based on what parts of the ColombiaTours.Travel website you have seen when placing a cookie on your machine.

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when the user visits a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to your interests. The web application can adapt its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web traffic and improve our website in order to adapt it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

In general, cookies help us to offer you a better Website, which allows us to control the pages that you find useful and those that do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information, except the data that the user decides to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to reject cookies if you prefer.

 

Security

We are committed to the security of your data. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

ColombiaTours.Travel will not transfer to third parties the personal data of users who register their data on the website without their express consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the user is aware that their data is transferred when required by the competent authorities.

The data entered by the user will be part of a database used by ColombiaTours.Travel for the aforementioned purposes.

 

Modifications of conditions of use

ColombiaTours.Travel may modify the Privacy Policies contained herein at its free choice and at any time, they will be in effect once they have been published on the Website.

The user agrees to review this section periodically to be informed of such modifications and each new access to the page will be considered acceptance of the new conditions.

 

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links that will allow you to visit other sites of interest with ease. However, once you have used these links to exit our site, you should keep in mind that we have no control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide when visiting these sites and these sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should be careful and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Control of your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Do not share your personal information with us through the online forms. If you wish, you can contact us instead of providing that information by calling us at (+57) 326 0605, or writing to email [email protected]

If you agreed to share your personal information with us, you can change your mind at any time by sending us an email to [email protected] With your request.

You can request details of your personal information for free at least once a month, in compliance with Decree 1377 of 2013 of Law 1581 of 2012 in Colombia.

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write us an email as soon as possible to [email protected]  It will be corrected shortly.

The ColombiaTours.Travel site based in Pereira, Colombia has the main function of promoting the services of ColombiaTours.Travel, promoting tourism in Colombia for nationals and foreigners.

Through this website, ColombiaTours.Travel publishes: articles, images, audiovisual and sound material in relation to the activity of the Company, as well as content that it considers relevant for it.

 

These policies were last updated on February 20, 2018.