Privacy policy

ColombiaTours.Travel interest is to safeguard the privacy of your personal information obtained through the Web Site ColombiaTours.Travel, for which it undertakes to adopt a privacy policy in accordance with this statement.

You acknowledge that the entry of personal information is done voluntarily through comments or records on our website.

ColombiaTours.Travel may collect the following user information:

  • Full name, phone number and email.
  • Notes regarding customer contact preferences.
  • Posts, comments or other identifying information that a person may choose to submit voluntarily on our platform.

What we do with the information we collect?

The information we collect we use to understand user needs and provide better service and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Contacts sales, marketing, business development or partnership purposes.
  • Using the information to improve our services.
  • The ability to send promotional emails about our promotions, upcoming events or other information which we think you may find interesting.
  • Communication by email or phone for purposes of market research or satisfaction surveys.
  • Using the information to customize the website according to the user's interests.

How we use cookies

ColombiaTours.Travel uses cookies to Google AdWords, Google Analytics, Bing, Facebook and LinkedIn to advertise and sell on the market via the Internet. These platforms show relevant ads to users based on what parts of the website ColombiaTours.Travel has seen placing a cookie on your machine.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the hard drive of your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

Cookies allow web applications to respond to their interests. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, which allows us to monitor which pages you find useful and which do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal information, except the data that the user decides to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Security

We are committed to the security of your data. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

ColombiaTours.Travel not give third parties the personal data of users who register their details on the website without your express consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the user is aware that their data are transferred when required by the competent authorities.

The information provided by the user will be part of a base used by ColombiaTours.Travel for the purposes outlined above data.

Modifications of terms of use

ColombiaTours.Travel may amend the Privacy Policy contained herein at its sole discretion and at any time, they will be in effect once they have published on the Website.

The user agrees to review this section periodically to be informed of such changes and each new access to the site will be deemed acceptance of the new conditions.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links that allow you to visit other places of interest with ease. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we have no control over that other website.

Therefore, we can not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should be careful and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Control of your personal information

You can choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Do not share your personal information with us through online forms. If you wish, you can contact us rather than providing that information by calling us at (+57) 326 0605, or e-mail us[email protected]

If you agreed to share with us your personal information, you can change your mind at any time by sending an email to [email protected] with your request.

You can ask for details of your free personal information at least once a month, pursuant to Decree 1377 of 2013 of Law 1581 of 2012 in Colombia.

If you believe the information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible [email protected] shortly it will be corrected.

The ColombiaTours.Travel site based in Pereira, Colombia's main function is to promote services ColombiaTours.Travel promoting tourism in Colombia for domestic and foreign.

Through this website, ColombiaTours.Travel published articles, images, audiovisual and sound material relating to the activity of the Company, as well as content that are relevant to it.

These policies were last updated on February 20, 2018.